Ekiti State House of Assembly

Vision:

To make optimum results in Law making and particularly in oversight functions as this will not lead to, but equally promote and enhance more developments in Ekiti State.

Mission:

To take Ekiti State to a level of sustainable development using its act of law making and oversight functions as a major weapon of change.

Structure
Ekiti State House of Assembly comprises of 26 Legislators (Honourable Members) each one represent a Constituency in the 26 Constituencies of the State. The Organogram of Ekiti State House of Assembly depicts clearly the structure of the House.

Affiliated Agency: House of Assembly Service Commission.

On-going Project: Nil

Principal Officers

Name Designation Constituency
Rt. Hon. (Pastor) Kola Oluwawole Speaker Moba I
Rt. Hon. Adewunmi Olusegun Emmanuel Deputy Speaker Ekiti West I
Hon. Akinyele Olatunji S. Leader of the House Oye II
Hon. Alagbada Adeniran E. Deputy Leader Ise Orun
Hon. Akinniyi Sunday Emmanuel Chief Whip Ikere II
Hon. Akinleye Ekundayo.O. Deputy Chief Whip Ijero
Hon. Adedeji Micheal Adeniyi Hon. Member Ekiti South West II
Hon. Afolabi Akanni Hon. Member Efon
Hon. Aladeyelu Henry. Olusanya Hon. Member Irepodun/Ifelodun II
Hon. Anifowose Badejo Hon. Member Moba II
Hon. Animasaun Adeshina.B. Hon. Member Ekiti West II
Hon. Aribisogan Olugboyega.M. Hon. Member Ikole I
Hon.Arogundade Musa Samuel Hon. Member Ado I
Hon.Ayeni Adewale Davies Hon. Member Ikere I
Hon. Dada Cecilia Bosede Hon. Member Ilejemeje
Hon.Fajana Ojo Ade Hon. Member Ekiti East I
Hon. Fajemilehin Ayodele Thomas Hon. Member Gbonyin
Hon. Fasanmi Tope Hon. Member Ado II
Hon. Jeje Samuel Abiola Hon. Member Ido/Osi II
Hon. Olayanju Olarewaju Hon. Member Emure
Hon. Omodara Benson Olaposi Hon. Member Irepodun/Ifelodun I
Hon. Omotoso Olayode Jacob Hon. Member Ido/Osi I
Hon. Omotoso Samuel Hon. Member Oye I
Hon. Onigiobi Olawale Patrick Hon. Member Ekiti South West I
Hon. Owolabi-Akerele Titilayo Hon. Member Ikole II
Hon. Pelemo Dare Hon. Member Ekiti East II
Other Principal Officers
Name Designation
Mr. Tola Esan Clerk of the House
Mrs. Modupe Ola Deputy Clerk(Admin)
Mrs. Omotoso Adeola.Y. Director Admin & Supplies
Mr. Alade Johnson.O. Director Finance & Account
Mr. Ipinlaye Gbenga Auditor
Mrs. Adebayo Elizabeth Director Printing & Tech.
Mrs. Agbede Kemi.T. Director Publication
Mr. Ogunmosunle Bankole Director Legislative
Mr. Ajibola Opeyemi Director Legal
Mr. Afolabi Tolu Director Information
Mr. Fasiku Gboyega Director PR&S
Mr. Olawaye Oluwaseyi Director Protocol