Government of Ekiti State

Ekiti State House of Assembly

Vision:

To make optimum results in Law making and particularly in oversight functions as this will not lead to, but equally promote and enhance more developments in Ekiti State.

Mission:

To take Ekiti State to a level of sustainable development using its act of law making and oversight functions as a major weapon of change.

Structure
Ekiti State House of Assembly comprises of 26 Legislators (Honourable Members) each one represent a Constituency in the 26 Constituencies of the State. The Organogram of Ekiti State House of Assembly depicts clearly the structure of the House.

Affiliated Agency: House of Assembly Service Commission.

On-going Project: Nil

Principal Officers
Name Designation
Mr. Tola Esan Clerk of the House
Mrs. Modupe Ola Deputy Clerk(Admin)
Mrs. Omotoso Adeola.Y. Director Admin & Supplies
Mr. Alade Johnson.O. Director Finance & Account
Mr. Ipinlaye Gbenga Auditor
Mrs. Adebayo Elizabeth Director Printing & Tech.
Mrs. Agbede Kemi.T. Director Publication
Mr. Ogunmosunle Bankole Director Legislative
Mr. Ajibola Opeyemi Director Legal
Mr. Afolabi Tolu Director Information
Mr. Fasiku Gboyega Director PR&S
Mr. Olawaye Oluwaseyi Director Protocol
S/N Names Designation Constituency
1 Rt. Hon. Funminiyi Afuye Speaker Ikere I
2 Rt. Hon. Hakeem Jamiu Deputy Speaker Irepodun Ifelodun II
3 Hon. Gboyega Aribisogan Leader Ikole I
4 Hon. Tajudeen Akingbolu Deputy Leader Ekiti West I
5  Hon Bunmi Adelugba Chief Whip Emure
6 Hon. Tope Ogunleye Deputy Chief Whip Ilejemeje
7 Hon. Toyin Lucas Member Ado I
8 Hon. Kemi Balogun Member Ado II
9 Hon. Lawrence Babatunde Idowu Member Ikere II
10 Hon. Adegoke Olajide Member Efon
11 Hon. Adejuwa Adegbuyi Member Ekiti East I
12 Hon. Lateef Akanle Member Ekiti East II
13 Hon. Yemisi Ayokunle Member Ekiti South West
14 Hon. Olatunji Joseph Member Ekiti South West II
15 Hon. Johnson Oyebola Bode-Adeoye Member Ekiti West II
16 Hon. Teju Okuyiga Member Gbonyin
17 Hon. Abiodun Fawekun Member Ido/Osi I
18 Hon. Akin Oso Member Ido/Osi II
19 Hon. Aribasoye Steven Adeoye Member Ikole II
20 Hon Ademola Ojo Member Ijero
21 Hon. Ayodeji Ajayi Member Ise/Orun
22 Hon. Femi Akindele Member Irepodun/Ifelodun I
23 Hon. Adeyemi Rapheal Ajibade Member Moba I
24 Hon. Arubu Michael Member Moba II
25 Hon. Awoyemi Reuben Member Oye-I
26 Hon. Osatuyi Yemi Member Oye-II